Home
overview

Overview

 

The Masterclass will give delegates an insight in how security at national travel hubs work. With in-depth knowledge on the security procedures at airports, train and bus stations this will provide key security members an insight to how to make security tighter and more efficient at these travel hubs.

With many terrorist organisations choosing to target travel hubs it is pivotel that the security firms understand the correct procedures they must have in place when their transport hub is targetted. With past attacks being carried out on commuters in London, Madrid and Moscow, security at these destinations has taken a higher priority. With the London 2012 Olympics just around the corner all eyes will be on the security at the event, to see if it has been carried out successfully.

Do not miss the chance to learn all the key security issues transport hubs face and how to cover your back in case anything catastrophic does happen at one of your transport hubs or event.

 

Benefits of attending

 

Learn current security procedures in place at travel hubs

Gain in-depth knowledge of procedures security firms must have in place for audits

Access the profiling systems at airports, train and bus stations

Network with senior representatives within security

 

Who should attend

 

  • Security Manager
  • Security Consultants
  • Security Directors
  • Police
  • Airlines
  • Train companies
  • Practioners from transport
  • Security Lecturers

 

Masterclass Leaders

 

 Peter French

Peter French is the Director of GOLD COMMAND Ltd.  GOLD COMMAND offers specialist business development and opportunity consultancy to companies within the security, counter terrorism, aviation and airport sectors. Peter retired from the UK Police Service in 2005 having attained the rank of A/Divisional Commander. Peter is a career Detective gaining nine commendations. Peter had responsibility for Counter Terrorism and the hijack plans at the UK designated hijack airport. Peter was Chair of the UK Airport Police Commanders Advisory Group examining security terrorism and partnership agency working. He was also A/Chair of the Crime Group and founder of the UK Airport Police Commanders Crime Reduction Group.

Peter is a trusted expert at Qinetiq plc. Peter has undertaken many lectures on security matters and was appointed lecturer on behalf the US State Department on security, terrorism and risk matters presenting to numerous overseas government delegations (2007/2010). Peter is a Fellow at the Security Institute,(FSyI)  a Fellow at the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA) and a Senior Visiting Fellow at the American University Washington DC.  He is also a Churchill Fellow having been supported by the UK Government to study Drug Related Crime in the United States. Peters Masters Degree at Exeter University UK examined the Effectiveness of CCTV Surveillance and the Opinions of Criminals Towards CCTV.
 
Peter can be contacted by email info@goldcommand.com or call 0800 520 0999 or visit their website www.goldcommand.com

 

 

Peter Whent, QPM LLB FCIT FRSA CLTHE

He is the holder of the Queen’s Police Medal for distinguished police service, having served 25years in Essex police rising to Detective Superintendent and 7 years in British Transport Police where he served as Detective Chef Superintendent to Assistant Chief Officer level. He ws involved in the drafting of the 1990s counter terrorist strategy for the railways in England, Scotland and Wales and or the international trains to France and Brussels.

Having completed his police service in 1998, he became an international transport consultant providing security and counter terrorist advice for transport world wide. He has advised Governrnent departments, carried out security review of VIP buildings and been the UK security adviser for UK rail companies.
 
He is currently the Managing Director of
  • DABS Forensic Ltd that has a security division, a forensic division and a Csi (crime scene investigation) training division.
  • CAS Ltd a Proficiency testing company for fingerprint experts and their departments
He is a qualified part time academic tutor at London South Bank University, lectures and oversees projects for MSc and BSc students in Forensic Science and Investigation. He is a fellow of the Royal Society of Arts and of the Institute of Transport.
 
Peter can be contacted by email Pwhent@aol.com or call 0797 4940 265.
 

Carol Leach

 

 

 

A PR professional with a background in provincial and national newspaper journalism, Carol ran the Media Team at London Stansted Airport for ten years. During this time she managed the media around two major aircraft crashes and a hijacking.

Eleven years ago she set up her own consultancy specialising in crisis media management and continues to work in the aviation industry as well as the oil and gas industries.
 
Carol trained as a journalist and spent nearly 20 years in national and local newspapers before moving to PR focussing predominately on crisis management. For ten years she was responsible for managing  busy media relations, internal communications and community relations teams at  one of the UK’s largest airports. . In 2000 Carol decided to set up her own business using her skills crisis management skills as a freelance journalist/PR consultant.

 

Associated Supporters

GlobalDefence.net – Global reporting since 2001 - GlobalDefence.net  (Germany) provides background information and analysis from the fields of security policy, militaries of the world and technology, as well as current news.

More than 50,000 content pages, about 250,000 visitors and far more than 1 million page views a month speak for our wide range and the people’s strong interest in issues of global security in a more and more insecure world. New global conflicts, in which Germany is involved, made the people more sensitized for that topic and increased the focus on the military aspects as a result of the terror attacks on 9.11.2001 in New York.

http://www.globaldefence.net/

 

 

 

 

 

Masterclass programme

8:45 Registration & Coffee

9:15 Materclass Leader's Opening Remarks

9:30 Effective Security Planning for Bus and Train Operators for 2012 and beyond

10:15 Morning Coffee

10:30 UK Airports reducing the Threat of Crime and Terrorism by effective technology and partnerships....reducing the threat does not need to be cost prohibitive

11:15 Developments in the use of Behavioural Detection in combatting Crime and Terrorism

12:00 Questions and Discussion

12:20 Networking Lunch

13:20 Overview of the day so far by Masterclass Leader

13:40 Handling the Media in Crisis Situation

14:20 Breakout sessions Desk Top Exercise

14:20 STREAM 1 - Strategic Planning Transport Hubs and Buses and Trains

14:20 STREAM 2 - Strategic Planning Securing Airports

14:50 Afternoon Tea

15:10 Feedback from Exercises

15:40 Review of the Masterclass

16:00 Masterclass Leader's Closing Remarks

+

Copthorne Tara Hotel

Scarsdale Place
Kensington
London W8 5SR
United Kingdom

Copthorne Tara Hotel

The Copthorne Tara Hotel London Kensington is an elegant contemporary four-star hotel in prestigious Kensington, located just a two minutes walk from High Street Kensington underground station, making exploring easy. The hotel offers well-appointed and comfortable guest rooms combining Standard, Superior and Club accommodation. Club rooms offer iconic views over the city and include Club Lounge access for complimentary breakfast and refreshments. Guests can sample the authentic Singaporean, Malaysian and Chinese cuisine at Bugis Street, traditional pub fare at the Brasserie Restaurant & Bar or relax with a delicious drink at West8 Cocktail Lounge & Bar.

The Copthorne Tara Hotel boasts 745 square meters of flexible meeting space, consisting of the Shannon Suite and the Liffey Suite, ideal for hosting conferences, weddings and social events. Facilities include access to the business centre 24 hours a day, fully equipped fitness room, gift shop, theatre desk and Bureau de Change. With ample onsite parking outside the London congestion charge zone and excellent transport links via Heathrow Airport, the hotel is the perfect location for business or leisure stays. The hotel is within close proximity to the shops of High Street Kensington, Knightsbridge and Westfield London, Olympia Conference Centre, Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Palace and Hyde Park.

 

HOTEL BOOKING FORM

Title

SubTitle
speaker image

Content


Title


Description

Download


WHAT IS CPD?

CPD stands for Continuing Professional Development’. It is essentially a philosophy, which maintains that in order to be effective, learning should be organised and structured. The most common definition is:

‘A commitment to structured skills and knowledge enhancement for Personal or Professional competence’

CPD is a common requirement of individual membership with professional bodies and Institutes. Increasingly, employers also expect their staff to undertake regular CPD activities.

Undertaken over a period of time, CPD ensures that educational qualifications do not become obsolete, and allows for best practice and professional standards to be upheld.

CPD can be undertaken through a variety of learning activities including instructor led training courses, seminars and conferences, e:learning modules or structured reading.

CPD AND PROFESSIONAL INSTITUTES

There are approximately 470 institutes in the UK across all industry sectors, with a collective membership of circa 4 million professionals, and they all expect their members to undertake CPD.

For some institutes undertaking CPD is mandatory e.g. accountancy and law, and linked to a licence to practice, for others it’s obligatory. By ensuring that their members undertake CPD, the professional bodies seek to ensure that professional standards, legislative awareness and ethical practices are maintained.

CPD Schemes often run over the period of a year and the institutes generally provide online tools for their members to record and reflect on their CPD activities.

TYPICAL CPD SCHEMES AND RECORDING OF CPD (CPD points and hours)

Professional bodies and Institutes CPD schemes are either structured as ‘Input’ or ‘Output’ based.

‘Input’ based schemes list a precise number of CPD hours that individuals must achieve within a given time period. These schemes can also use different ‘currencies’ such as points, merits, units or credits, where an individual must accumulate the number required. These currencies are usually based on time i.e. 1 CPD point = 1 hour of learning.

‘Output’ based schemes are learner centred. They require individuals to set learning goals that align to professional competencies, or personal development objectives. These schemes also list different ways to achieve the learning goals e.g. training courses, seminars or e:learning, which enables an individual to complete their CPD through their preferred mode of learning.

The majority of Input and Output based schemes actively encourage individuals to seek appropriate CPD activities independently.

As a formal provider of CPD certified activities, SMI Group can provide an indication of the learning benefit gained and the typical completion. However, it is ultimately the responsibility of the delegate to evaluate their learning, and record it correctly in line with their professional body’s or employers requirements.

GLOBAL CPD

Increasingly, international and emerging markets are ‘professionalising’ their workforces and looking to the UK to benchmark educational standards. The undertaking of CPD is now increasingly expected of any individual employed within today’s global marketplace.

CPD Certificates

We can provide a certificate for all our accredited events. To request a CPD certificate for a conference , workshop, master classes you have attended please email events@smi-online.co.uk

Event Title

Headline

Text
Read More

I would like to speak at an event

I would like to attend an event

I would like to sponsor/exhibit at an event

SIGN UP OR LOGIN

Sign up
Forgotten Password?

Contact SMi GROUP LTD

UK Office
Opening Hours: 9.00 - 17.30 (local time)
SMi Group Ltd, 1 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7XW, United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 20 7827 6000 Fax: +44 (0) 20 7827 6001
Website: http://www.smi-online.co.uk Email: events@smi-online.co.uk
Registered in England No: 3779287 VAT No: GB 976 2951 71




Forgotten Password

Please enter the email address you registered with. We will email you a new password.