Home
overview
Private Partnerships and Rail 2004 will assess the impact of the forthcoming major Railway Review in the UK.

It will discuss the various options relating to funding, highlighting the use of public private partnerships in the rail network.

It will include case studies on various ground-breaking PPP rail projects from which valuable lessons can be learnt.

Private Partnerships and Rail 2004 will also include an overview of the situation in Europe with countries such as France, the Netherlands and Sweden presenting their experiences.

Benefits of Attending:
  • Hear the latest UK policy developments relating to private partnerships and the rail industry
  • Assess the impact of the major Railway Review and recent restructuring
  • Discover the perspective of the European Commission regarding trans European transport network development and financing
  • Compare and appraise the differences between UK and European Rail policy
  • Benefit from various European case studies and experiences, such as the Dutch Zuiderzee Line Project and the French high speed lines
  • Learn from a selection of UK PPP projects: the challenges, solutions, operating performance, value for money, progress to date and predictions for the future
  • Meet and network with leading industry players and raise the profile of your company

A unique opportunity to learn from leading industry experts including:

Mark Lambirth, Director, Rail Strategy and Resources, Department for Transport
Johannes Ludewig, Executive Director, Community of European Railway and Infrastructure Companies (CER)
Adrian Lyons, Director General, The Railway Forum
Richard Goldson, Rail Development Director, National Express Group
Chris Bolt, Chairman, Office of Rail Regulation, PPP Arbiter, Office of the PPP Arbiter
Mike Noakes, General Manager, Rail Projects, BAA Rail
Lord Tony Berkley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group
Bernard Gambrill, Head of Public Affairs, Cross London Rail Links
Joachim Schneider, Desk Officer TEN Project Management, European Commission
Benoît Chevalier, Head of International Affairs, French Ministry of Transport
Jeroen Fukken, Project Manager, Ministry of Transport, The Netherlands
Lennart Westberg, President, Botniabanan AB, Sweden
Paul Tweedale, Head of Risk and Product Development, HSBC Rail
Philip Airey, Audit Manager, National Audit Office
Heather Thompson, Audit Principal, National Audit Office
Matthew Stainer, Director of Investor Affairs, Central Railway
Simon Dudley, Managing Director and Head of Corporate Securitisation, Citigroup Global Markets

Who will I meet at this event? Previous rail attendees include:

Alcatel, Alfred McAlpine, Alstrom, Aon, Arup Consulting, BAA Rail, Babtie Group, Balfour Beatty, Bank of Scotland, Bechtel Rail, BNSF Railway, Câhara Municipal, Carl Bro, Central Railways, Cross London Rail Links, Deutsche Bank, European Commission, European Investment Bank, French Ministry of Transport, Gibb Rail, Halcrow, Highways Agency, HSBC Rail, HTM Light Rail, Hungarian State Railways, Irish Rail, London Underground, Metrorail South Africa, Ministry of Economy and Transport (Hungary), National Audit Office, National Express Group, Nederlandse Spoorwegen, Nokia, Nortel, NTA-Metrapolitan Mass, ProRail, Rail Freight Group, Office of the Rail Regulator, Railtrack, Roads Service (Northern Ireland), Scott Wilson, Scottish Executive, Securicor, Siemans, Standard & Poor's, Sumitomo, Swedish State Railways, The Railway Forum, UBS Warburg, UK Department for Transport, Van Doorne, VST Comreco Rail, Westinghouse, and many, many more...

Conference programme

8:30 Registration & Coffee

9:00 Chairman's Opening Remarks

Stephen Perkins

Stephen Perkins, Principle Administrator, European Conference of Ministers of Transport

9:10 ASSESSING THE IMPACT OF THE GOVERNMENT’S RAILWAY REVIEW

Mark Lambirth

Mark Lambirth, Director, Rail Strategy and Resources, Department for Transport

  • Government oversight and regulation
  • The industry structure
  • Local decision making
  • Delivering on safety, reliability and cost
  • Structure and culture
  • 9:50 RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE TOC OPERATING ENVIRONMENT

    Richard Goldson

    Richard Goldson, Rail Development Director, National Express Group

  • Progress with franchising
  • Working with the SRA’s new template
  • Impact of the Rail Review
  • Developments in regulation
  • Rail capacity and airport growth
  • 10:30 Morning Coffee

    11:00 DEVELOPING THE ROLE OF INDEPENDENT REGULATION

    Chris Bolt

    Chris Bolt, Chairman, Office of Rail Regulation, PPP Arbiter, Office of the PPP Arbiter

  • Why independence is needed
  • The differences between a regulator and arbiter
  • Future challenges
  • 11:40 CASE STUDY - CROSS LONDON RAIL LINKS PROJECT

  • Increase in the population of London up to 2016
  • Increase in the number of jobs in London up to 2016
  • The present crowding levels on public transport in Central London
  • Encouragement of the financial and business structure in London
  • Stimulation of regeneration in the East Thames Corridor
  • Gordon Sanderson

    Gordon Sanderson , Head of Commercial Contracts & Controls, Cross London Rail Links

    12:20 Networking Lunch

    13:50 PROMOTING A PRIVATE SECTOR RAIL PROJECT

    Mathew Stainer

    Mathew Stainer, Director of Investor & Industry Affairs, Central Railway

  • Identifying a profitable market
  • Creating a viable business plan
  • Balancing the needs of stakeholders
  • Negotiating the pre-approvals process
  • 14:30 RAIL FREIGHT

    Lord Tony Berkley

    Lord Tony Berkley, Chairman, Rail Freight Group

  • Rail freight in a competitive freight sector
  • Competition between rail freight providers
  • Relationships with infrastructure managers and passenger operators
  • The needs of the private sector investor in rail freight
  • 15:10 Afternoon Tea

    15:40 INTEGRATION OF CONCESSIONS FOR THE RAIL INFRAPROVIDER AND THE RAIL OPERATOR BY MEANS OF PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP

    Jeroen Fukken

    Jeroen Fukken, Project Manager, Zuiderzee Line Project, Ministry of Transport, Public Works and Water Management, The Netherlands

  • Scope of the project
    • A fast connection between Amsterdam and Groningen of 180km
    • Objectives: reducing travel time, stimulating economy
  • Approach:
    • Two preferred alternatives HSL and Maglev; two fall back options
    • Cooperation between Central Government and regional authorities
    • Participation of private parties in an early stage
    • Upfront budget reservation of Central Government and regional authorities
  • Tender procedure; the competition model
  • Prequalification and prequalification criteria: which parties are we looking for?
  • Programme of requirements for the development competition
  • Planning of the tender
  • 16:20 CASE STUDY – HEATHROW EXPRESS HIGH SPEED RAIL LINK

    Mike Noakes

    Mike Noakes, General Manager, Rail Projects, BAA Rail

  • The original £400 million BAA project – joint venture between BAA and British Railways Board
  • Overview of project and service
  • The recent £50 million investment – expansion and new stopping service and further investment for Terminal 5
  • Maintenance issues
  • 17:00 Chairman’s Closing Remarks and Close of Day One

    8:30 Re-registration & Coffee

    9:00 Chairman's Opening Remarks

    Thomas C Brett

    Thomas C Brett, Director, European Investment Bank

    9:10 TRANSEUROPEAN TRANSPORT NETWORK DEVELOPMENT AND FINANCING

    Joachim Schneider

    Joachim Schneider, Desk Officer TEN Project Management, European Commission, DG Energy and Transport

  • Role of the Commission to promote public private co-operation
  • Perspectives of Community contribution
  • Regulatory frame
  • Instruments to promote private sector participation
  • 9:50 EUROPEAN HIGH SPEED RAIL SYSTEMS

  • New developments in high speed rail systems
  • Benefits of increasing line speed of the railway network
    • improve journey times
    • aid transport demand and capacity
    • environmental impact
    • assist urban planning
  • Lessons to be learnt from experiences to date
  • Plans for the future – developments in train concepts
  • Dr Edward Calthrop

    Dr Edward Calthrop, Senior Economist, Community Of European Railway and Infrastructure Companies

    10:30 Morning Coffee

    11:00 EUROPE AND UK RAIL

    Adrian Lyons

    Adrian Lyons, Director General, The Railway Forum

  • UK Rail and Community Rail Policy: in harmony or conflict?
  • Commission policy on PPP: the railway dimension
  • Interoperability and safety: what are the practical issues?
  • What are the likely developments over the next decade?
  • 11:50 FRENCH HIGH SPEED LINES AND PUBLIC SERVICES

    Benoît Chevalier

    Benoît Chevalier, Head of International Affairs of the Land Transport Directorate, French Ministry of Transport

  • Are high speed lines profitable?
  • Private co-financing and public service
  • Risk management and risk sharing
  • Performance indicators and evaluation
  • Is there an ideal model of public-private partnership?
  • Tomorrow: a European high speed network?
  • 12:20 Networking Lunch

    13:50 CASE STUDY – SWEDEN’S HEAVY RAIL PROJECT

    Lennart Westberg

    Lennart Westberg, President, Botniabanan AB, Sweden

  • Overview of project
  • A link to the expanding European railway network
  • The benefits to constructing this line
  • Decision, agreement and finances
  • The procurement process
  • Challenges experienced and progress made to date
  • 14:30 EXPANDING THE ROLE OF THE TRADITIONAL ROSCO (RAIL OPERATING STOCK COMPANY)

    Paul Tweedale

    Paul Tweedale, Head of Risk and Product Development, HSBC Rail, UK

  • Overview of Rosco’s traditional markets
  • Financier or Owner?
  • Using railway knowledge to expand product base
  • Future role in changing market
  • 15:10 FINANCING OF PPP TRANSACTIONS AROUND EUROPE

    Simon Dudley

    Simon Dudley, Managing Director and Head of Corporate Securitisation, Citigroup Global Markets

  • The UK rail finance model
  • Delivering taxpayer value for money
  • Continental European opportunities
  • Debt programmes v concession PFIs
  • Appetite in the bond markets
  • The way forward
  • 15:50 Chairman’s Closing Remarks followed by Afternoon Tea and Close of Conference

    +

    Workshops

    Rail PPP/PFI Projects
    Workshop

    Rail PPP/PFI Projects

    The Hatton, at etc. venues
    13th October 2004
    London, United Kingdom

    The Hatton, at etc. venues

    51/53 Hatton Garden
    London EC1N 8HN
    United Kingdom

    The Hatton, at etc. venues

    HOTEL BOOKING FORM

    Title

    SubTitle
    speaker image

    Content


    Title


    Description

    Download


    WHAT IS CPD?

    CPD stands for Continuing Professional Development’. It is essentially a philosophy, which maintains that in order to be effective, learning should be organised and structured. The most common definition is:

    ‘A commitment to structured skills and knowledge enhancement for Personal or Professional competence’

    CPD is a common requirement of individual membership with professional bodies and Institutes. Increasingly, employers also expect their staff to undertake regular CPD activities.

    Undertaken over a period of time, CPD ensures that educational qualifications do not become obsolete, and allows for best practice and professional standards to be upheld.

    CPD can be undertaken through a variety of learning activities including instructor led training courses, seminars and conferences, e:learning modules or structured reading.

    CPD AND PROFESSIONAL INSTITUTES

    There are approximately 470 institutes in the UK across all industry sectors, with a collective membership of circa 4 million professionals, and they all expect their members to undertake CPD.

    For some institutes undertaking CPD is mandatory e.g. accountancy and law, and linked to a licence to practice, for others it’s obligatory. By ensuring that their members undertake CPD, the professional bodies seek to ensure that professional standards, legislative awareness and ethical practices are maintained.

    CPD Schemes often run over the period of a year and the institutes generally provide online tools for their members to record and reflect on their CPD activities.

    TYPICAL CPD SCHEMES AND RECORDING OF CPD (CPD points and hours)

    Professional bodies and Institutes CPD schemes are either structured as ‘Input’ or ‘Output’ based.

    ‘Input’ based schemes list a precise number of CPD hours that individuals must achieve within a given time period. These schemes can also use different ‘currencies’ such as points, merits, units or credits, where an individual must accumulate the number required. These currencies are usually based on time i.e. 1 CPD point = 1 hour of learning.

    ‘Output’ based schemes are learner centred. They require individuals to set learning goals that align to professional competencies, or personal development objectives. These schemes also list different ways to achieve the learning goals e.g. training courses, seminars or e:learning, which enables an individual to complete their CPD through their preferred mode of learning.

    The majority of Input and Output based schemes actively encourage individuals to seek appropriate CPD activities independently.

    As a formal provider of CPD certified activities, SMI Group can provide an indication of the learning benefit gained and the typical completion. However, it is ultimately the responsibility of the delegate to evaluate their learning, and record it correctly in line with their professional body’s or employers requirements.

    GLOBAL CPD

    Increasingly, international and emerging markets are ‘professionalising’ their workforces and looking to the UK to benchmark educational standards. The undertaking of CPD is now increasingly expected of any individual employed within today’s global marketplace.

    CPD Certificates

    We can provide a certificate for all our accredited events. To request a CPD certificate for a conference , workshop, master classes you have attended please email events@smi-online.co.uk

    Event Title

    Headline

    Text
    Read More

    I would like to speak at an event

    I would like to attend an event

    I would like to sponsor/exhibit at an event

    SIGN UP OR LOGIN

    Sign up
    Forgotten Password?

    Contact SMi GROUP LTD

    UK Office
    Opening Hours: 9.00 - 17.30 (local time)
    SMi Group Ltd, 1 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7XW, United Kingdom
    Tel: +44 (0) 20 7827 6000 Fax: +44 (0) 20 7827 6001
    Website: http://www.smi-online.co.uk Email: events@smi-online.co.uk
    Registered in England No: 3779287 VAT No: GB 976 2951 71




    Forgotten Password

    Please enter the email address you registered with. We will email you a new password.